86 Times Table
๐จThis page helps you learn and understand the 86 times table. You'll find how 86 behaves in multiplication, see its patterns and learn practical ways to master it.
๐What Does the 86 Times Table Cover?
The 86 times table covers the product of the number 86 with all numbers from 1 to 10. This teaches 10 basic operations that help a lot in daily life and advanced mathematical topics.
The 86 times table has 10 multiplication operations. If you understand the patterns in this times table, you can learn these operations easily and calculate quickly!
Why Is It Important to Learn the 86 Times Table
The 86 times table can be reached by splitting 86 into 90 โ 4, or by doubling the 43 times table since 86 = 2 ร 43. Outside of math, 'eighty-six' or '86' is well-known restaurant and bar slang for discarding an item or removing someone from a venue.
86 Times Table
Patterns in the 86 Times Table
Understanding patterns makes learning easier and more fun. The 86 times table has beautiful patterns that can help you remember it without memorization.
๐86 = 90 โ 4, times n
Since 86รn = 90รn โ 4รn, every 86 times fact can be found by multiplying by 90 and subtracting four times the original number: 86ร6 = 540 โ 24 = 516.
๐Double the 43 times table
Since 86 = 2 ร 43, every 86 times fact is exactly double the matching 43 times fact.
Practice the 86 to 86 Times Tables
Test your skills with instant feedback
๐ก Practice Tips
Practice isn't just about speed. Think carefully about each question, analyze your incorrect answers, and identify which multiplication tables are causing difficulties. Regular practice of 10-15 minutes daily is the most effective method for long-term learning.
๐ฎ Times Table 86 Games
Practice the 86 times table with fun animated games!
Balloon Pop Game
Pop the balloons with the correct answer! Avoid wrong balloons and don't miss the right ones!
๐ Printable Exercises
Create customized multiplication table exercises for your students or children. Print or save as PDF.
๐๏ธ Preview
๐ก Tip: You can save as PDF using your browser's print function.
Customizable
Customize the number of questions, times tables, and difficulty level to suit your needs.
Mobile-friendly
Print easily from phone, tablet, or computer.
Save and Share
Save as PDF and easily share with your students.
How to Practice the 86 Times Table
Learning times tables requires consistent practice with the right strategies. Here are proven methods to master specifically the 86 times table:
Use 86รn = 90รn โ 4รn: multiply by 90, then subtract four times the original number. 86ร6 = 540 โ 24 = 516.
Or double the 43 times table: 86รn = double(43รn).
Connect it to restaurant slang: to '86' something means to discard it or remove it from the menu.
Skip count by 86s out loud: 86, 172, 258, 344, 430, 516, 602, 688, 774, 860.
Common Mistakes When Learning the 86 Times Table
Many students make similar mistakes when learning this times table. Being aware of these common errors helps you avoid them and learn more effectively.
Subtracting the wrong amount in the 90โ4 trick
Solution: 86รn = 90รn โ 4รn, not 90รn โ 4. Make sure to subtract four times the original number. 86ร5 = 450 โ 20 = 430.
Forgetting to double after using the 43s shortcut
Solution: 86รn is double the 43 times fact. 86ร4 = double(43ร4) = double(172) = 344, not 172.
Where You See 86 in Real Life
Restaurant slang '86'
In restaurant and bar slang, to '86' an item means to discard it or take it off the menu, and can also mean removing a disruptive customer.
Fun Facts About 86
86 = 2 ร 43, so its times table is a direct doubling of the 43 times table.
Related Times Tables
The 86 times table is part of a broader learning system. You can explore other times tables in the same range or move on to the next logical number.