25 Times Table
๐จThis page helps you learn and understand the 25 times table. You'll find how 25 behaves in multiplication, see its patterns and learn practical ways to master it.
๐What Does the 25 Times Table Cover?
The 25 times table covers the product of the number 25 with all numbers from 1 to 10. This teaches 10 basic operations that help a lot in daily life and advanced mathematical topics.
The 25 times table has 10 multiplication operations. If you understand the patterns in this times table, you can learn these operations easily and calculate quickly!
Why Is It Important to Learn the 25 Times Table
The 25 times table is closely tied to the number 100, since 25 = 100 รท 4. Every 25 times fact can be found by multiplying by 100 and dividing by 4, which is often faster than direct multiplication once students are comfortable with quarters. Because 25 is also a perfect square (5ร5=25), it serves as a useful landmark fact in its own right.
25 Times Table
Patterns in the 25 Times Table
Understanding patterns makes learning easier and more fun. The 25 times table has beautiful patterns that can help you remember it without memorization.
๐25 = 100 รท 4, times n
Since 25รn = (100รn) รท 4, every 25 times fact can be found by multiplying by 100 and dividing by 4: 25ร8 = 800 รท 4 = 200.
๐Always ends in 00, 25, 50, or 75
Because 25 is a quarter of 100, its multiples cycle through exactly four possible last-two-digit endings.
โจ25 is a perfect square
25 = 5ร5, a landmark fact worth memorizing directly.
Practice the 25 to 25 Times Tables
Test your skills with instant feedback
๐ก Practice Tips
Practice isn't just about speed. Think carefully about each question, analyze your incorrect answers, and identify which multiplication tables are causing difficulties. Regular practice of 10-15 minutes daily is the most effective method for long-term learning.
๐ฎ Times Table 25 Games
Practice the 25 times table with fun animated games!
Balloon Pop Game
Pop the balloons with the correct answer! Avoid wrong balloons and don't miss the right ones!
๐ Printable Exercises
Create customized multiplication table exercises for your students or children. Print or save as PDF.
๐๏ธ Preview
๐ก Tip: You can save as PDF using your browser's print function.
Customizable
Customize the number of questions, times tables, and difficulty level to suit your needs.
Mobile-friendly
Print easily from phone, tablet, or computer.
Save and Share
Save as PDF and easily share with your students.
How to Practice the 25 Times Table
Learning times tables requires consistent practice with the right strategies. Here are proven methods to master specifically the 25 times table:
Use 25รn = (100รn) รท 4: multiply by 100, then divide by 4. 25ร8 = 800 รท 4 = 200.
Remember results always end in 00, 25, 50, or 75 โ use this to quickly check your work.
Connect it to money: 25 cents is a quarter dollar, a direct everyday model of 25 being a quarter of 100.
Skip count by 25s out loud: 25, 50, 75, 100, 125, 150, 175, 200, 225, 250.
Common Mistakes When Learning the 25 Times Table
Many students make similar mistakes when learning this times table. Being aware of these common errors helps you avoid them and learn more effectively.
Forgetting to divide by 4 after multiplying by 100
Solution: 25รn = (100รn) รท 4, not just 100รn. 25ร6 = 600 รท 4 = 150, not 600.
Miscounting the last two digits
Solution: 25's multiples only ever end in 00, 25, 50, or 75 โ if your answer's last two digits don't match one of these, recheck your work.
Where You See 25 in Real Life
A quarter dollar
In U.S. currency, a 25-cent coin is called a 'quarter' because it's a quarter of a dollar.
A quarter of 100
25 is exactly one quarter of 100, which is why percentages and 25 are closely linked.
Fun Facts About 25
25 is a perfect square: 25 = 5 ร 5.
Because 25 is exactly a quarter of 100, multiplying by 25 is often faster done as ร100 รท 4.
Related Times Tables
The 25 times table is part of a broader learning system. You can explore other times tables in the same range or move on to the next logical number.